Hey guys! This is a running list of movies I saw for the very first time in 2018. I hope to exceed 100 movies. Check in every now and then to see how it grows and keep supplying me with recommendations!
An asterisk next to a movie title notates that I liked the movie and would give it a higher-than-average passing grade/"Certified Fresh"/3.5 out of 5 stars or higher. An underline notates a short film.
I am also counting seasons of TV shows as movies. I feel like watching TV in its current greatest age shouldn't be discounted among the movies I watch.
An asterisk next to a movie title notates that I liked the movie and would give it a higher-than-average passing grade/"Certified Fresh"/3.5 out of 5 stars or higher. An underline notates a short film.
I am also counting seasons of TV shows as movies. I feel like watching TV in its current greatest age shouldn't be discounted among the movies I watch.
Movies I Saw For The First Time In 2018
1. Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi (dir. Johnson, 2017)*
2. The Disaster Artist (dir. Franco, 2017)*
3. The Great Outdoors (dir. Deutch, 1988)
4. The Shallows (dir. Collett-Sera, 2016)*
5. Blue Velvet (dir. Lynch, 1986)*
6. The Black Cauldron (dir. Rich & Berman, 1985)
7. Sweetie (dir. Campion, 1990)*
8. The Greatest Showman (dir. Gracey, 2017)
9. Date Night (dir. Levy, 2010)
10. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (dir. Waititi, 2016)*
11. Heart of a Dog (dir. Anderson, 2015)*
12. Le Bonheur (dir. Varda, 1965)*
13. The Lure (dir. Smoczynska, 2015)
14. Oblivion (dir. Kosinski, 2013)
15. Girls (Season One) (cr. Dunham, 2012)*
16. Ingrid Goes West (dir. Spicer, 2017)*
17. La Belle et la Bête (dir. Cocteau, 1946)*
18. A Movie (dir. Conner, 1958)*
19. Eagle vs. Shark (dir. Waititi, 2007)
20. The Royal Tenenbaums (dir. Anderson, 2001)*
21. The Other Guys (dir. McKay, 2010)
22. Castle in the Sky (dir. Miyazaki, 1986)*
23. Pitch Perfect 2 (dir. Banks, 2015)
24. Annihilation (dir. Garland, 2018)*
25. The Florida Project (dir. Baker, 2017)*
26. Before Sunrise (dir. Linklater, 1995)*
27. Phantom Thread (dir. Anderson, 2017)*
28. Ichi the Killer (dir. Miike, 2001) *
29. Pitch Perfect 3 (dir. Sie, 2017)
30. Cosmic Ray (dir. Conner, 1962)*
31. Ladies and Gentlemen, Mr. Leonard Cohen (dir. Brittain & Owen, 1965)*
32. Stalker (dir. Tarkovsky, 1979)*
33. Angels Wear White (dir. Qu, 2016)*
34. A Quiet Place (dir. Kraskinski, 2018)
35. Wonder (dir. Chbosky, 2017)*
36. Isle of Dogs (dir. Anderson, 2018)
37. Frances Ha (dir. Baumbach, 2012)*
38. It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Season One) (cr. Rob McElhenney, 2005)*
39. Lost in Translation (dir. Coppola, 2003)*
40. Daddy's Home 2 (dir. Anders, 2017)
41. Mary and the Witch’s Flower (dir. Yonebayashi, 2017)*
42. The Week Of (dir. Smigel, 2018)
43. Rampage (dir. Peyton, 2018)
44. Life of the Party (dir. Falcone, 2018)
45. Guard Dog (dir. Plimpton, 2004)
46. Howl's Moving Castle (dir. Miyazaki, 2004)*
47. Porco Rosso (dir. Miyazaki, 1992)*
48. Ghost World (dir. Zweigoff, 2000)*
49. Mamma Mia! (dir. Lloyd, 2008)
50. Some Like It Hot (dir. Wilder, 1959)*
51. Solo (dir. Howard, 2018)
52. Blue is the Warmest Color (dir. Kechiche, 2013)*
53. Garden State (dir. Braff, 2004)
54. The Producers (dir. Brooks, 1968)*
55. Picnic at Hanging Rock (dir. Weir, 1975)*
56. Ocean's 8 (dir. Ross, 2018)*
57. Bao (dir. Shi, 2018)*
58. Incredibles 2 (dir. Bird, 2018)*
59. Book Club (dir. Holderman, 2018)
60. All About Eve (dir. Manciewicz, 1950)*
61. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City (dir. Timbers, 2018)*
62. The Babadook (dir. Kent, 2014)*
63. Your Name (dir. Shinkai, 2016)*
64. Face/Off (dir. Woo, 1997)
65. Hereditary (dir. Aster, 2018)
66. Love, Simon (dir. Berlanti, 2018)*
67. Rosemary's Baby (dir. Polanski, 1968)*
68. Paddington 2 (dir. King, 2017)*
69. Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (dir. Parker, 2018)
70. Sorry To Bother You (dir. Riley, 2018)*
71. Under the Skin (dir. Glazer, 2013)*
72. Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (dir. Mirkin, 1997)*
73. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (dir. Almòdovar, 1988)*
74. Her (dir. Jonze, 2013)
75. Dirty Dancing (dir. Ardolino, 1987)
76. Eighth Grade (dir. Burnham, 2018)*
77. Mur Murs (dir. Varda, 1981)*
78. Coco (dir. Unkrich, 2017)*
79. Muriel's Wedding (dir. Hogan, 1994)*
80. Easy Street (dir. Chaplin, 1917)*
81. The Pilgrim (dir. Chaplin, 1923)*
82. To All The Boys I've Loved Before (dir. Johnson, 2018)
83. Chungking Express (dir. Kar-Wai, 1994)*
84. Capitalism: A Love Story (dir. Moore, 2009)
85. The Sign of the Cross (dir. de Mille, 1932)
86. Crazy Rich Asians (dir. Chu, 2018)*
87. The Big Sick (dir. Showalter, 2017)*
88. The Miracle (dir. Rossellini, 1948)
89. A Star Is Born (dir. Cukor, 1954)*
90. The Seventh Seal (dir. Bergman, 1958)*
91. Viridiana (dir. Buñuel, 1961)*
92. Ali's Wedding (dir. Walker, 2017)*
93. The House With a Clock in its Walls (dir. Roth, 2018)*
94. No Country for Old Men (dir. Coen Bros, 2007)*
95. Four Lions (dir. Morris, 2010)
96. Proč UNESCO? (dir. Trnka, 1958)*
97. A Midsummer Night's Dream (dir. Trnka, 1959)*
98. Bo Burnham: Make Happy (dir. Burnham & Storer, 2016)*
99. The Pawnbroker (dir. Lumet, 1965)*
100. King of Hearts (dir. de Broca, 1966)*
101. North by Northwest (dir. Hitchcock, 1959)*
102. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (dir. Wright, 2010)*
103. Two for the Road (dir. Donen, 1967)
104. Babette's Feast (dir. Axel, 1988)*
105. The Apostle (dir. Duvall, 1998)*
106. A Time for Burning (dir. Jersey and Connell, 1967)
107. For the Bible Tells Me So (dir. Karslake, 2007)
108. Beyond the Gates of Splendor (dir. Hanon, 2002)
109. Hell Fest (dir. Plotkin, 2018)
110. Liquid Sky (dir. Tsukerman, 1982)*
111. The Secret World of Arietty (dir. Yonebayashi, 2010)
112. What We Do In The Shadows (dir. Waititi & Clement, 2014)*
113. The Lizard (dir. Tabrizi, 2004)
114. The Apartment (dir. Wilder, 1960)*
115. Suspiria (dir. Guadanigno, 2018)
116. The Guilty (dir. Möller, 2018)*
117. Tootsie (dir. Pollack, 1982)*
118. How Bluebirds are Born (dir. Bass, 2018)*
119. Doubt (dir, Shanley, 2008)*
120. Casablanca (dir. Curtiz, 1942)*
121. Los Angeles Plays Itself (dir. Andersen, 2003)*
122. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (dir. Yates, 2018)
123. The Book of Eli (dir. Hughes Bros, 2010)
124. First Reformed (dir. Schrader, 2018)*
125. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (dir. Reisner, 1928)*
126.. On Her Shoulders (dir. Bombach, 2018)*
127. The Kindergarten Teacher (dir. Colangelo, 2018)*
128. Bee and Puppycat (cr. Allegri, 2013)*